Our Alumni

The Alumni of Ankeny Leadership Institute have served in leadership positions following graduation. Many serve on board of directors of non profit organizations, city commissions, and lead community projects.

Past Graduates

Class of 2017

 ALI Class of 2017

Front row (seated): Samantha Kampman, Frank Alampi, Kris Oakie, Deb Norton, Ben Merrill, Galadriel Cleghorn

Back row: Bill Blunck, Melissa Johnson, Seth Sparks, Aaron Rickelman, Derek Baker, Matt Davis, Abby Bogaards, Emily Bodeker

Class of 2016

ALI class of 2016

Front row (seated): Jeff Martens, Shawn Culver, Cara Gregory, Carina Vandenakker, Lezlee Schutty, Ann Tiernan, Josh Braby

Middle row: Whitney Garcia, Emily Chance, Elissa Thompson, Lisa Swanepoel, Jane Funk, Maria Landmesser, Ryan Beatty

Back row: Nick Zimmer, Jeff Baxter, Aaron Hannemann, Clay Schneckloth, Kasey Harken, Scott Litchfield, Aaron Shell, Terry Coady

Not pictured: Chad Solberg, Ryan Vogt


 

Class of 2015

First Row (Seated) - Kelly Royal, Lindsay Fox, Sharlyn Hulling, Donna Morgan.

Second Row (Standing) - Chad Sorensen, Justine Peebles, Ryan Housel, Tammy Miller, Matt Adams, Joe Beelner, Brett Burkhart, Betsy Knoblock Grabinski, Angi Bright, Eric Miller.


 

Class of 2014

First Row (Seated) - Haley Van Loon, Lindsay Gustafson, Anna Landgrebe and Lisa Pagel.

Second Row (Standing) - Corey Morrison, Katie Byam, Jacki Boldt, Stephanie Braun, Beth Faidley and Renee Murphy.

Back Row (Standing) - Matt Hurd, Travis Carlsen, Jeff Walters, Mark Mueller, Bryan Gruhlke, Steven Chase and Jeremiah Naig.


 

Class of 2013

ALI Class of 2013

First Row (Seated) - Stacey Rogers, Trisha Menke, Laura Housel, Tiffany Ingersoll and Brenna Fall.

Second Row (Standing) - Marcus Johnson, Luke Wall, Larry Anderson, Jackie Black, Gabriel Glynn, Dan Ryan, Josh Craighead, Brian Kroska, Jeremy Schlee, Brian Herbel, Matt Robie, Tom Brazelton and Matt Jenkins.


Class of 2011

ALI Class of 2011

First Row (Ladies) - Renae Thies, Amy Yeager, Kerry Walter Ashby, Lori ShraderBachar, Amanda Petersen, Katie Heim, Patti Hood, Heather Lilienthal, Gina Rooney, Natalie Kimberley, Emily Fish, Seana Perkins, and Nancy Lehman.

Second Row (Men) - Gabe Nelson, Ryan Penning, Tim West, B.J. Frideres, Jeff Wilson and Robert Casper.


Class of 2010

ALI Class of 2010

First Row (Seated) - R. Todd Ashby; Mandy Peter; Kelly Woerdehoff and Steve SchraderBacher

Second Row (Standing) - Dawn Martin, Dennis Skou; Jennifer Walter; Daniel Baxter; Jacquie Holm-Smith; James Ramsey; Samara Garton; Jason Becker; and Kim Schaaf

Third Row (Standing) - Travis Auderer; Jeff McGill; Ben Muller; Dirk Westercamp; Todd Wehr and Glenn Hunter.